Alabama is an “employment at will” state and the Alabama Supreme Court has stated that an employer may terminate an employee for a good reason, a bad reason, or no reason at all. See, Howard v. Wolff Broadcasting Corp., 611 So. 2d 307 (Ala. 1992). However, employees cannot be terminated for illegal reasons. Federal employment discrimination laws provide many protections against illegal discrimination but it is beyond the scope of this article to delve into those.

In the context of Alabama workers’ compensation claims, Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1 provides that “no employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits.”

This sounds very good on paper but can sometimes be difficult to prove. The Alabama Supreme Court has placed much of its focus on one word from that statute, the word “solely.”