Ala. Code § 25-5-68(a) provides that “the maximum compensation payable for permanent partial disability shall be no more than the lesser of $220.00 per week or 100 percent of the average weekly wage.” The “220 cap” on permanent partial disability benefits became effective January 9, 1985.

1985 was the year the late Ronald W. Reagan was inaugurated for a second term as President of the United States.