Alabama’s Dog Bite Laws: What Victims and Their Families Need to Know
[…] Alabama’s Dog Bite Laws: What Victims and Their Families Need to Know

Alabama’s dog bite laws are uniquely complicated. Under Alabama law, the circumstances surrounding a dog attack play a major role in determining whether—and to what extent—the dog’s owner is liable.

The first distinction under Alabama’s dog bite laws focuses on whether an attack occurs on private or public property.

Dog Bite Claims Involving Attacks on Private vs. Public Property

We’ll talk about dog bites on private property first. These attacks are addressed in Section 3-6-1 of the Alabama Code. Section 3-6-1 states:

“If any dog shall, without provocation, bite or injure any person . . . the owner of such dog shall be liable in damages to the person so bitten or injured, but such liability shall arise only when the person so bitten or injured is upon property owned or controlled by the owner of such dog at the time such bite or injury occurs or when such person has been immediately prior to such time on such property and has been pursued therefrom by such dog.”

In this scenario, a “one bite rule” does not apply. Instead, dog owners are “strictly liable” for dog bites occurring on their property (or when their dog pursues someone from their property), except in cases of provocation.