Alabama’s Dog Bite Laws: What Victims and Their Families Need to Know
[…] Otherwise, the dog’s owner can be held liable for all of the victim’s losses resulting from the attack. This includes not only financial losses but non-financial losses (i.e., pain, suffering and emotional trauma) as well.

Now, let’s talk about dog bites that happen on public property.

Dog attacks occurring on public property are covered in Section 3-1-3 of the Alabama Code. This section of the law states:

“When any person owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and, as a result of his careless management of the same or his allowing the same to go at liberty, and another person, without fault on his part, is injured thereby, such owner or keeper shall be liable in damages for such injury.”

This is where Alabama’s version of the “one free bite” rule comes into play. Under Section 3-6A-3 of the Alabama Code, a dog is considered “dangerous” if it has “bitten, attacked, or caused physical injury, serious physical injury, or death to a person without justification.”