Your Rights As a Pedestrian in a Crosswalk in Alabama
[…] • You Got Hit By a Driver Trying To Pass a Driver Who Had Stopped for You – If you got hit by a driver who was trying to pass a driver who had stopped to allow you to cross, there is a strong chance that you will have a claim in this scenario as well.

When wouldn’t you have a claim for a pedestrian accident in a crosswalk? Generally, you wouldn’t have a claim if you didn’t have the right-of-way at the time of the collision. For example, subsection 32-5A-211(b) states that, “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.” In other words, being in a crosswalk does not necessarily give you the right-of-way. But, in general, if you were doing your best to stay safe and a driver put you in harm’s way unnecessarily, it will be worth talking to a Birmingham pedestrian accident attorney about your legal rights.