Your Rights As a Pedestrian in a Crosswalk in Alabama
[…] Your Rights As a Pedestrian in a Crosswalk in Alabama

Your rights after a pedestrian accident in a crosswalk in Alabama depend on whether you had the right-of-way at the time of the collision. If you had the right-of-way, then you are entitled to just compensation for your injury-related losses. On the other hand, if you did not have the right-of-way, then you might not have a claim to pursue.

So, when do you have the right-of-way as a pedestrian? This is addressed in Section 32-5A-211 of the Alabama Code. Specifically, subsection 32-5A-211(a) states:

“When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way . . . to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.”

Additionally, subsection 32-5A-211(d) states:

“Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.”

While Section 32-5A-211 does not address cases involving crosswalks controlled by traffic signals, the law is clear that pedestrians who have a “Walk” light have the right-of-way as well.